Port Alberni Roofing

Updated September 2026

What Does a Roof Cost in Port Alberni?

Port Alberni Roofing prices roofing work across the Alberni Valley at $7.50 to $25+ per square foot. On an average home, you can expect an asphalt shingle re-roof to run $12,000 to $22,000 and standing seam metal at $25,000 to $48,000+, with repairs starting around $300. We serve Port Alberni, Sproat Lake, Beaver Creek and Cherry Creek. You get a written price once we walk your roof.

Updated September 2026

We price our roofing work across the Alberni Valley clearly, based on what your building requires.

We calculate your price using your roof size, pitch, chosen material and how many old layers we must tear off.

We outline every step of a full tear-off in asphalt shingle re-roofing.

Typical roofing costs for an average home (standard 1,500–2,000 sq ft roof surface)
JobTypical costService life
Minor to moderate repairs$300 – $2,500—
Major repairs / leak overhaul$2,500 – $6,000+—
Asphalt shingle re-roof$12,000 – $22,00020–30 yr
Metal roofing (standing seam / interlocking)$25,000 – $48,000+50+ yr
Installed cost per square foot of roof surface
MaterialInstalled cost per sq ft
Asphalt shingles, tear-off included$7.50 – $12
Metal, screw-down panels$14 – $16
Metal, standing seam or interlocking shingles$20 – $25+

What actually drives the price of a re-roof

We base your price on roof size and slope. Steep roofs take longer and require extra safety gear compared to flat, walkable roofs. Your material selection also changes the total. Asphalt shingles, standing seam metal and flat roof membranes each carry distinct costs. Tear-off costs increase when your roof has two or three old shingle layers. Tight driveway access, tall walls and multiple valleys also add labour.

What an asphalt shingle re-roof costs

We charge $7.50 to $12 per square foot for an asphalt shingle re-roof. That price includes tearing off your old shingles. Three-tab shingles sit at the bottom of the range. We install architectural and laminated shingles rated for thirty- to forty-year life. These quality materials cost more upfront. We add extra water barriers and heavy edge flashing to handle coastal rain. We list those items clearly on your written quote so you see every detail.

What a metal roof costs

Metal runs $14 to $25+ per square foot installed. Screw-down panels are the cheaper way in at $14 to $16 per square foot. Standing seam and interlocking metal shingles run $20 to $25+. You pay more upfront for metal. It stands up well to heavy rain, coastal air, falling branches and wind.

What repairs cost

We charge $300 to $800 for small repairs. That covers sealing minor leaks, replacing two or three shingles, or re-flashing a vent. Medium repairs are $800 to $2,500: moss-damaged rot spots, small valley leaks, and flashing at several skylights. Large repairs cost $2,500 to $6,000+. We charge that rate when replacing rotten plywood decking or fixing widespread water damage across your roof.

Disposal fees at the Sort'nGo Centre

We haul your old shingles to the Alberni Valley Sort'nGo Centre. They weigh the truck and charge us construction and demolition waste rates. A larger tear-off with more layers weighs more and costs more to dispose of. We calculate disposal costs directly from that weight. You see the exact disposal line item on your written quote.

Alberni Valley Sort'nGo Centre disposal rates (general, not roofing-specific)
Waste typeRateMinimum charge
Construction and demolition waste$185.00 per tonne$15 minimum
Gypsum$260.00 per tonne$10 minimum
Solid waste (loads 83 kg or greater)$150.00 per tonne$15 minimum
Recyclable, controlled, organic, or unsecured loadsDouble the standard fee—

Permit fees, if your job needs one

You can read about local permit requirements in our roofing permits guide. We help you figure out what your specific job needs. If your job does need one, the City of Port Alberni and the Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District both charge a flat application fee.

Building permit application fees
JurisdictionApplication fee
City of Port Alberni$100
Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District (rural electoral-area property)$100

The facility charges by tonnage for general construction waste. Total weight varies based on your roof size and how many shingle layers come off. You pay permit fees only when your city or district requires one. Check our roofing permits guide to see how local rules apply.

Getting an accurate price

Our price ranges cover standard job conditions. A roof with hidden structural rot or difficult access might land outside these figures. We walk the roof for free, measure it, and hand you a written price before anything is booked.

We price roofing jobs across the Alberni Valley, in Port Alberni, Sproat Lake, Beaver Creek and Cherry Creek.

Send a few roof details and we'll walk you through what applies to your job.

Ready for a quote on roofing in Port Alberni?

We provide free on-site quotes across the Alberni Valley.